Monastic Wales.








Display site:

Llanbadarn Fawr (Priory)

also known as: Llanbadern Fawr

Order: Benedictine

Llanbadarn Fawr was a sixth-century foundation which was re-founded as a cell of St Peter's, Gloucester, by Gilbert fitz Richard. Monastic life at Llanbadarn Fawr was short-lived for the Welsh drove the English monks away when they re-conquered Cardigan. The priory later became a college.show details of standing remains

Dedicated to: St Paternus; Padarn Medieval Diocese: St David's
Affiliated to: St Peter's, Gloucester (mother-house)
Lordship at foundation: Ceredigion
Access: Public access to the Church of St Padarn, Llanbadarn, which incorporates Norman fabric
Owned by: Representative Body of the Church in Wales

Main events in the history of this site

c.1116Foundation - Llanbadarn Fawr was re-founded by Gilbert fitz Richard who granted the ancient ‘clas’ church of St Paternus (Padern) to St Peter’s, Gloucester, to establish a cell. [2 sources]
c.1135Dissolution - When the Welsh re-conquered Ceredigan / Cardigan they drove the Gloucester monks away. As Gerald of Wales writes,

'In the reign of King Henry I, when the English were still in control of Wales, St Peter’s monastery in Gloucester administered this church in peace and tranquillity. After Henry’s death the English were driven out and the monks expelled. As I have explained laymen took forcible possession of the church and brought in their own clergy.'
[Gerald of Wales, Journey through Wales, pp. 179-80] [4 sources]
1188Visit - Gerald of Wales and Archbishop Baldwin stayed at the former priory while preaching the Crusade through Wales. [1 source]
+ 1 minor event. Show minor events

People associated with this site

Gerald of Wales; Giraldus Cambrensis , archdeacon of Brecon (commentator)

Gilbert fitz Richard; Gilbert de Clare; Gilbert of Tonbridge; Gilbert fitz Richard , Earl of Clare (re-founded as cell of Gloucester)

Priors of Llanbadarn Fawr

Bibliographical sources

12 Printed sources

show sources

1 On-line sources

show online sources

Related articles on Monastic Wales

Who were the Benedictines?, Professor Janet Burton

Images of this site

Church of St Padarn, Llanbadarn Fawr

Church of St Padarn, Llanbadarn Fawr

Ceredigion, OS Grid:SN59918101
View site details on COFLEIN (RCAHMW database)[new window]


 
Graphic.