Monastic Wales.








Display site:

Llanllŷr (Abbey)

also known as: Llanllyr; Lanfer; Laller Lanter; Llanweir

Order: Cistercian

The abbey was founded by Rhys ap Gruffydd and originally there were about sixteen nuns. show details of standing remains

Dedicated to: Virgin Mary Medieval Diocese: St David's
Affiliated to: Strata Florida (mother-house)
Lordship at foundation: Deheubarth
Access: No remains above ground; the site is privately owned

Main events in the history of this site

pre 1197Foundation - The house was founded before 1197 by the Lord Rhys and was under the auspices of Strata Florida. [1 source]
1284Compensation - The nuns were awarded 40 marks as compensation for damages incurred during the Edwardian Conquest. [5 sources]
c.1291Wealth - The house was estimated to have sixty sheep, 1200 acres and £7 10s 0d from temporalities but no spiritualities. [3 sources]
1299Litigation - Queen Margaret (Edward I's wife) acquitted the abbess of a fine for illegally felling an oak. [2 sources]
c.1535Wealth - According to the Valor Ecclesiasticus the net income of Llanllŷr was £57 5s 4d. [3 sources][1 archive]
1536Survey - The site was surveyed on 29th September, in preparation for the suppression of the house. [1 source]
1537Dissolution - The house was formally suppressed on 26 February 1537, under the 1536 Act of Suppression. [4 sources]
+ 5 minor events. Show minor events

People associated with this site

Abbesses of Llanllŷr

Edward I , king of England , lord of Ireland, duke of Aquitaine (compensates)

Gerald of Wales; Giraldus Cambrensis , archdeacon of Brecon (commentator)

Rhys ap Gruffydd , prince of Deheubarth (founder)

Bibliographical sources

16 Printed sources

show sources

1 On-line sources

show online sources

Archival sources

The National Archives, 'Decree and Order Books of the Court of Augmentations and the Augmentation Office', (Document), (View website)

Related articles on Monastic Wales

The Cistercians in Wales, Professor Janet Burton
Who were the Cistercians?, Professor Janet Burton

Ceredigion, OS Grid:SN54215602
View site details on COFLEIN (RCAHMW database)[new window]


 
Graphic.