Monastic Wales.








Display site:

Denbigh (Friary)

also known as: Henllan

Order: Carmelites

This Carmelite friary was founded in the late thirteenth century, just outside the town of Denbigh; it was suppressed in 1537 at which time there were four friars. In the sixteenth century the bishops of St Asaphs resided in the friary, in the 'Bishop's Chamber', which stood on the east cloister range. An inventory taken at the time of the suppression lists the various buildings of which the friary comprised, namely, the choir, vestry, chamber, hall, kitchen, brewhouse and buttery. Other contemporary sources mention stables, demesnes, terraces, gardens and orchards. show details of standing remains

Dedicated to: Mary Medieval Diocese: St Asaph
Lordship at foundation: Denbigh
Access: Open to the public
Owned by: Cadw

Main events in the history of this site

1270x1280Foundation - The friary was founded at some time during the 1270s and the 1280s. [2 sources]
1373Bequest - Llewelyn ap Madoc, bishop of St Asaph, bequeathed 20s to the Carmelites of Denbigh. [1 source]
1483Burial - Henry, son of Thomas of Salusbury, was buried at Denbigh Priory. [1 source]
1489Burial - John of Salusbury, son of Thomas, died 9 March 1489 and was buried at Denbigh Priory. [1 source]
1535Bequest - Bishop Standish bequeathed 20 marks pro edificare claustri to the friars of Denbigh. [1 source]
1537Dissolution - At the time of its dissolution there were just four friars at Denbigh. [1 source]
1538Bequest - Richard ap Howel ap Ieuan of Mostyn made a bequest to the friary. [1 source]
+ 5 minor events. Show minor events

Bibliographical sources

13 Printed sources

show sources

6 On-line sources

show online sources

Images of this site

Groundplan of Denbigh, Cadw, Welsh Government (Crown Copyright)

Denbighshire, OS Grid:SJ0593966562
View site details on COFLEIN (RCAHMW database)[new window]


 
Graphic.