Monastic Wales.








Display Order:

Dominicans

also known as: Friars Preacher

A mendicant order founded by St Dominic (d. 1221) and recognised by the papacy in 1216. The Dominicans followed the Rule of St Augustine and, like the Franciscans, observed corporate as well as individual poverty. Scholarship was integral to the Dominican way of life and members were given a theological training to equip them to combat heresy. The Dominicans played a leading role in the universities; notable members include Thomas Aquinas.

There were five Dominican houses in Wales. They were visited by the Oxford division of the Order which was also responsible for the Dominican houses in the English Midlands and the West.

Sites associated with this order

Bangor Friary, Gwynedd

Brecon Friary, Powys

Cardiff Friary, Cardiff

Haverfordwest Friary, Pembrokeshire

Rhuddlan Friary, Denbighshire

Related articles on Monastic Wales

Discoveries made on the Friar\'s Estate, Bangor, Archaeologia Cambrensis, 5th series, 17 (1900), 24-42, Harold Hughes and P. Sheakson Gregory
Remnants of Brecon Friary,

Bibliographical sources

17 Printed sources

show sources

7 On-line sources

show online sources

Dominicans sites

1 Bangor Gwynedd (Friary)
2 Brecon Powys (Friary)
3 Cardiff Cardiff (Friary)
4 Haverfordwest Pembrokeshire (Friary)
5 Rhuddlan Denbighshire (Friary)

 
Graphic.