Monastic Wales.








Display person:

Priors of Monmouth

A list of the known priors of Monmouth

Geoffrey Parvus: occurs as prior of Monmouth June 1131 x 1144, 1134 x 1144 and 1138 x 1148.

Robert: occurs as prior 1148 x 1155 until after 1163.

Robert de Cormeilles (Cormeliis): Robert’s order in the list is not certain for although he definitely preceded Peter (below) it is not clear if he was later than Geoffrey and Robert (above).

Peter: occurs as prior 1160 x 1180.

Gilbert: occurs as prior of Monmouth in August 1221.

Walter de Coleville: had left office by 1232 when he was transferred to Sele, in Sussex, which was also an alien priory of St Florent près Saumur (Brittany).

Florence: occurs as prior 1230 x 1240, in the time of Bishop Elias of Llandaff.

John: occurs as prior in July 1245.

Geoffrey Moreteau: ?-1270.
Geoffrey occurs as prior of Monmouth in June 1264. He was elected abbot of St Florent in 1270.

Matthew: occurs as prior in October 1270.
In 1311 he is described as former prior.

Peter de Bosco:

David de Coleville (Colevyle): 1300-?
David was a monk of St Florent près Saumur. His appointment to office at Monmouth was confirmed in September 1300. There are references to him as prior in 1303 and in July 1313 x July 1314.

Helias: 1315-?
A monk of St Florent près Saumur, Helias was admitted to office on 15 July 1315 (a letter of presentment is dated March 1315). A letter of the 28 July instructed the monks of Monmouth to obey their new prior.

Ralph de Combornio: 1320-?
Ralph was admitted to office in November 1320. He occurs as prior in various documents until June 1347.

William Pepyn (Pipun): 1349-?
William was a monk of St Florent près Saumur and was admitted as prior of Monmouth in September 1349. He occurs as prior on various occasions until January 1359 x January 1360.

John Blewyn (Blew, Blewen, Bloweyn): occurs as prior of Monmouth in June 1362 and on various occasions until February 1378.

Thomas Tymy (Tynny): 1379-?
Thomas was admitted to office in July 1379 and in December of that year he was granted the keeping of the priory.

Robert Warde (Ward) alias Tyler (Tyllere): 1398-1414.
Thomas was admitted to office in April 1398. He was dead by 1 February 1414.

William Eyton (Eytonne) 1414-?1432/3.
William was instituted as prior of Monmouth on 1 February 1414 and occurs on several occasions until May 1432. He was dead by February 1433.

Robert Penne
Assent was given to Robert’s election on 18 February 1433 but he may not have succeeded to office. Robert was a monk of Monmouth.

Richard Horton (Hortone): 1433-55.
Richard was a monk of Gloucester and was permitted by his abbot to take up office at Monmouth on the 21 February 1433. Richard had resigned from the post by 6 February 1455.

James Onybury (Ouybury): 1455-57.
James was a monk of Gloucester and was admitted as prior of Monmouth in March 1455. He had resigned by 17 December 1457.

John Beynham (Bayneham, Beynam, Beyneham): 1457-64.
John was a monk of Gloucester and was admitted to office in December 1457; he had resigned by 23 April 1464.

Thomas de Lighe (Lye): 1464-5.
Thomas was a monk of Great Malvern and was admitted as prior of Monmouth in April 1464. His time in office was short for he was dead by 24 October 1465.

Reginald Mathon (Mathou, Matheu, Mathom, Mathum): 1465-93.
Reginald was a monk of Great Malvern and was admitted as prior of Monmouth on 7 November 1465. Reginald was imprisoned in December 1479 but occurs as prior in August 1492 and at Easter 1493.

John Middleham (Medilham, Middelham, Mydilham, Mydleham): 1493-1506.
John occurs as prior from January 1493 and resigned from office on 29 October 1506, on account of old age and poor sight.

Thomas Fowler (Fowlar): 1507-1520.
Thomas was admitted as prior of Monmouth in January 1507 and was dead by 4 April 1520. He had in fact been murdered by his own servant, Richard Barbour.

Richard Burton: 1520-24.
Richard was a monk of Winchcombe and was admitted as prior of Monmouth on 4 April 1520. He had resigned by 4 November 1524.

Richard Evesham: 1524-34.
Richard was a monk of Evesham and was admitted to office on 4 November 1524. In 1531 the bishop of Hereford investigated the ruinous state of the priory and found that the prior had used the priory’s goods to pay off his own debts. View details. In March 1534 Richard was deprived of office.

Richard Taylbus (Tailbous, Tailbus(e), Tailbusshe, Tailebus): 1534-6.
Richard was a monk of Bermondsey and was admitted as prior of Monmouth in March 1534. He occurs as prior on various occasions until the Suppression.

Sites associated with this person

Monmouth Priory, Monmouthshire

Bibliographical sources

Printed sources

The Heads of Religious Houses in England and Wales, I, 940-1216, ed. D. Knowles, C. Brooke and V. London (London, 1972; 2001) pp. 106, 264

The Heads of Religious Houses in England and Wales, II, 1216-1377, ed. D. M. Smith and V. London (CUP: Cambridge, 2001) p. 182

The Heads of Religious Houses in England and Wales, III, 1377-1540, ed. David M. Smith (CUP: Cambridge, 2008) pp. 194-6


 
Graphic.