Monastic Wales.








Display person:

Priors of Penmon

A list of the known priors of Penmon.

‘J’: ?-1294.
By 14 February 1294 had resigned from office. In April licence was given to elect a successor. Robert de Staundon, justice of North Wales, was empowered to give royal assent to the elect and restore the temporalities of the house.

John: ?-1310.
John had ceased to officiate by August 1310 when licence was granted to elect a successor.

Gervase of Bristol (Bristoll): 1310-16.
Gervase was a canon of Penmon. His election was given royal assent in September 1310 and the temporalities restored to him in January 1311. Gervase had resigned by 8 July 1316 and later that month licence was given to elect his successor.

John Seys: 1316-17.
John was a canon of Bardsey. His election was given royal assent in August 1316 and the following month the temporalities of the house were restored to him. John had resigned from office by 12 June 1317 and shortly thereafter licence was given to elect a successor.

Matthew (Martin) Goch (Cogh’): 1317-35.
A canon of Penmon. On 15 July Matthew’s election was presented to the king for royal assent and shortly thereafter he received the temporalities of the house. Matthew had resigned from office by 17 May 1335 and in June licence was given to elect his successor.

Anais, son of Goroun (Goronw, Gorouw): 1335-?
A canon of Penmon, Anais’s election was given royal assent in July 1335.

John: is mentioned as prior of the house 1380-1; he should perhaps be identified with John Castell (below).

John Castell: ?-1414.
John resigned from office in May 1414.

Thomas Trentham: 1414-?
Thomas was a canon of Penmon and his election to office was confirmed in June 1414. He is mentioned as prior in November 1515 and January 1416.

Thomas Godfrey: ?-1152.
Thomas had seemingly died by July 1445 although this date is not certain for William Ardescote (see below) was allegedly granted the priory in February 1452, upon Thomas’s death.

[William Whalley: 1445-?]
William was granted the priory on the death of Thomas Godfrey in July 1446, but Smith, (Heads of Houses, 3, p. 504), explains that this is erroneous.

William Ardescote: 1452-68.
William was elevated to office upon the death of Thomas Godfrey in February 1452 but was dead by November 1468.

John Ingram: 1468-?
John was granted the priory in November 1468 and is mentioned as prior in 1475.

Richard Ingram (Ingrame, Yngram): is mentioned as prior in November 1504 and July 1509.

John Godfrey (Godfray, Godffray): ?-1537.
John occurs as abbot in a source that predates 1515 and on various occasions from September 1522 until the suppression of the house in 1537.

Sites associated with this person

Penmon Priory, Anglesey

Bibliographical sources

Printed sources

The Heads of Religious Houses in England and Wales, II, 1216-1377, ed. D. M. Smith and V. London (CUP: Cambridge, 2001) pp. 446-7

The Heads of Religious Houses in England and Wales, III, 1377-1540, ed. David M. Smith (CUP: Cambridge, 2008) pp. 503-4


 
Graphic.