Monastic Wales.








Display person:

Abbots of Cymer

A list of the known abbots of Cymer.

Esau: occurs as abbot in 1209.

Llywelyn: appears as abbot of Cymer in July 1274 and November 1281.

Cadwgan (Caducanus) occurs as abbot in October 1284.

Philip: appears as abbot in October 1343.

John Loncastell: is mentioned as abbot of the house in September 1398, when he was appointed papal chaplain.

John ap Res (Rhys, Rys): John was involved in a disputed election at Cymer and resigned from office to take up the abbacy at Strata Florida where he occurs on 16 February 1443, having expelled William Morys.

John Cobbe: John Cobbe was promoted to the abbacy of Cymer following John ap Res's resignation from office to take up the abbacy at Strata Florida. However, Res seemingly retained the possessions of Cymer from 1442-3 and turned Cobbe out of office.

Richard Kirkby (Kyrkeby): appears as abbot of Cymer in February 1443 when he was granted royal protection when disturbed in his possession of the abbey.

William: appears as abbot in November 1481 and should perhaps be identified with William, below, alleged to have been an intruder.

John Stratford (Strietfford): 1482-?
John was a monk of Hailes and in 1482 the Cistercian General Chapter confirmed his promotion to the abbacy of Cymer by the abbot of Hailes. He is mentioned as abbot of Cymer in April 1487.

William: the General Chapter excommunicated William for intruding to the abbacy. He occurs as abbot of Cymer in April 1487 and November 1491.

David Winchcombe: ?-1496.
He appears as abbot of Cymer in 1495 but was promoted to the abbacy of Strata Marcella in 1496.

(Geoffrey) Griffith: he appears as abbot in 1499 and on various occasions in 1500; a reference to him as abbot in 1516 is probably erroneous for 1506 (Smith, Heads of Religious Houses, III, p. 287).

David Lloyd or Floyde: occurs as abbot of Cymer in August 1514.
A document of 1517 mentions that a David Floyde was elevated from the abbacy of Conwy to the abbacy of Cymer and then to Strata Marcella where he was presiding as abbot in 1517.

Lewis ap Thomas: /-1536.
Lewis had previously presided as abbot of Strata Marcella. He occurs as abbot of Cymer in June 1521 and on various occasions until the dissolution of the abbey under the 1536 Act of Suppression. He was granted a pensions on 13 June 1537 and was vicar of Bloxham in 1545.

Sites associated with this person

Bibliographical sources

Printed sources

The Heads of Religious Houses in England and Wales, I, 940-1216, ed. D. Knowles, C. Brooke and V. London (London, 1972; 2001) p. 131

The Heads of Religious Houses in England and Wales, II, 1216-1377, ed. D. M. Smith and V. London (CUP: Cambridge, 2001) p. 276

The Heads of Religious Houses in England and Wales, III, 1377-1540, ed. David M. Smith (CUP: Cambridge, 2008) pp. 286-7


 
Graphic.