Monastic Wales.








Display site:

Pembroke (Priory)

also known as: Monkton; St Nicholas, Pembroke

Order: Benedictine

St Nicholas's Priory, Pembroke (Monkton), was established as an alien priory of St Martin of Séez by Arnulf of Montgomery, earl of Pembroke. It was later granted to St Albans Abbey. Pembroke was a conventual priory and was thus intended for a full community of brethren rather than one or two monks; it may have comprised a prior and twelve monks but little is now known about the size of the community or recruitment.show details of standing remains

Dedicated to: St Nicholas Medieval Diocese: St David's
Affiliated to: St Martin of Séez (mother-house); St Albans (mother-house)
Lordship at foundation: Pembroke
Access: Public access to the church of St Nicholas (former priory church)
Owned by: Representative Body of the Church in Wales; Monkton Old Hall is now owned by the Landmark Trust

Main events in the history of this site

1098Foundation - Arnulf of Montgomery, earl of Pembroke, granted the chapel in his castle with land to the abbey of St Martin of Séez, to establish an alien priory.  [1 source]
pre 1135Royal protection - Henry I (1100-35) issued the priory a writ of protection. [2 sources]
1171Theft - Both William Carquit, sheriff of Pembrokeshire, and the constable of Pembroke Castle, were excommunicated for removing eight yoke of oxen from Pembrokeshire Priory. [1 source]
pre 1220Religious observance - Gerald of Wales (d. c. 1223) suggests that in the late twelfth / early thirteenth century religious observance at Pembroke was in need of reform.  [2 sources]
1284Visitation - Visitation of Archbishop Pecham. [2 sources]
1290Benefaction - On 11 May 1290, William de Valencia, father of Aymer, granted in mortmain land that had belonged to Maurice Ailward and a bovate of land late formerly held by Benedict, the chaplain, to John called 'Oysel', prior of Pembroke. [1 source]
c.1291Wealth - According to the Taxatio Ecclesiastica Pembroke's income was estimated at £19 6s 3 1/2d.  [2 sources]
c.1299Benefaction - In 1299 Joan, countess of Pembroke (d. 1307), granted Pembroke a quitclaim of rent and other services for the good of the souls of herself, her husband, progenitors and successors. [2 sources]
c.1378Wealth (spiritualities) - At this time the priory relied heavily upon its spiritualities. [2 sources]
1381Clerical poll tax - Payments were required from each member of the community. [1 source][1 archive]
1433Unconventual - In July 1433 it was said that the priory was not conventual and had not had any priors 'instituted or inducted'. [1 source]
1441Dissolved - The priory was dissolved and the duke of Gloucester was given permission to assign the priory to St Albans (Hertfordshire).  [2 sources]
1443Custody - Custody of the house was granted to St Albans Abbey (Hertfordshire) by Humphrey, duke of Gloucester. [1 source]
1453Custody - St Albans Abbey successfully opposed Earl Jasper of Pembroke who sought custody of the priory.  [1 source]
1461Custody - St Albans was successful in securing the grant of Pembroke Priory. [1 source]
c.1471Monastic life resumed - The first prior and monks from St Albans arrived at Pembroke which now functioned as a cell of the abbey.  [2 sources]
c.1520Allowances - St Albans was expected to provide for the monks of Pembroke who each received an allowance of 53s 4d.  [1 source]
c.1525Numbers - At this time there were three monks. [1 source]
1534Royal Supremacy - The last prior of Pembroke, John Warryn, acknowledged Royal Supremacy in 1534. [2 sources]
c.1535Wealth - According to the Valor Ecclesiasticus the priory had a net income of £57 9s 4d. [1 source]
1539 (December)Dissolution - Pembroke was seemingly dissolved with its mother-house, St Albans. [1 source]
c.1545Custody - The priory was granted to John Vaughan. [1 source]
+ 19 minor events. Show minor events

People associated with this site

Arnulf of Montgomery , magnate (founder)

John Pecham; Peckam; Peckham , Archbishop of Canterbury (visitor)

Priors of Pembroke

Bibliographical sources

15 Printed sources

show sources

3 On-line sources

show online sources

Archival sources

The National Archives , 'Exchequer, King's Remembrancer, Clerical Subsidies - Pembroke, 1381', (Document),

Related articles on Monastic Wales

Remnants of Pembroke (Monkton) Priory,
Who were the Benedictines?, Professor Janet Burton

Images of this site

Church of St Nicholas and St John, Monkton Priory

Church of St Nicholas and St John, Monkton Priory, from the south

Door on south of nave, transept


Entrance to the south porch

Nave, church of St Nicholas and St John, Monkton Priory

North nave wall


North nave wall

North side of the nave

Poll tax return for Pembroke, 1381


Presbytery, showing timber ceiling

Priory Church of St Nicholas, Monkton Priory

Priory Church of St Nicholas, Monkton Priory


Tower, church of St Nicholas and St John, Monkton Priory

Undercroft, Monkton Old Hall

Church of St Nicholas and St John, Monkton Priory, from the south

Pembrokeshire, OS Grid:SM9793701463
View site details on COFLEIN (RCAHMW database)[new window]


 
Graphic.