Monastic Wales.

Display site:

Chepstow (Priory)

also known as: Striguil; St Mary's, Chepstow

Order: Benedictine

Chepstow was founded by William fitz Osbern, lord of Chepstow Castle, as an alien priory of Cormeilles (Normandy). It later became an independent priory. Whereas the monks occupied the east end of the church the nave functioned as the parish church and continued to do so after the suppression of the house. show details of standing remains

Dedicated to: St Mary Medieval Diocese: Llandaff
Affiliated to: Cormeilles Abbey, Normandy (mother-house)
Lordship at foundation: Hereford
Access: Parish church is open to public
Owned by: Representative Body of the Church in Wales

Main events in the history of this site

pre 1071Foundation - Chepstow was founded by Earl William fitz Osbern, lord of Chepstow Castle, as an alien priory of his foundation of Cormeilles in Normandy. It was the first Norman house founded in Wales. [3 sources]
c.1291Wealth - According to the Taxatio Ecclesiastica the priory received £7 7s 2d annually in assized rents and 6s 8d from its courts.
 [3 sources]
1387Royal custody - The priory was seized and handed to royal commissioners until the prior of Chepstow paid a significant sum for having retained custody of the house since the start of the war.  [1 source]
1391Custody - On 13 October the king granted Chepstow Priory to Giles Wenlok, clerk, as farmer of the priory, during the French wars. [1 source]
1394-1398Custody - From 1394 until 1398 there were no monks at Chepstow; in June 1398 John Workman, a monk, was granted keepership of the farm of the priory and Benedict Cely, knight and royal marshal, was given custody of the house.  [2 sources]
1442Independence - Chepstow became an independent priory with a community of English monks. [1 source]
1458Custody - On 25 July Chepstow was granted to God’s House, Cambridge.  [1 source]
1534Numbers - At this time the community comprised a prior (Roger Shrewsbury) and one monk who subscribed to the Act of Supremacy. [5 sources]
c.1535Wealth - According to the Valor Ecclesiasticus the priory had an income of over £32.  [4 sources][1 archive]
1536Dissolution - The house was surveyed on 30 May 1536 and dissolved 6-7 September that year. [4 sources]
+ 7 minor events. Show minor events

People associated with this site

Priors of Chepstow

William fitz Osbern , earl (founder)

Bibliographical sources

17 Printed sources

show sources

1 On-line sources

show online sources

Related articles on Monastic Wales

Who were the Benedictines?, Professor Janet Burton

Images of this site

Priory Church of St Mary, Chepstow

West door of the priory church of St Mary, Chepstow

Priory Church of St Mary, Chepstow

Monmouthshire, OS Grid:ST53599397
View site details on COFLEIN (RCAHMW database)[new window]