Monastic Wales.

Display site:

Cardiff (Priory)

also known as: St Mary, Cardiff

Order: Benedictine

Cardiff Priory was founded when Earl Robert fitz Hamon of Gloucester (d. 1107) granted the church of St Mary with its eight dependent chapels to Tewkesbury Abbey (Gloucestershire) to establish a cell for five monks. The priory may have been abandoned before its formal dissolution in details of standing remains

Dedicated to: St Mary Medieval Diocese: Llandaff
Affiliated to: Tewkesbury Abbey (mother-house)
Lordship at foundation: Glamorgan
Access: No remains, but some architectural fragments survive at the Church of St Mary, Butetown

Main events in the history of this site

pre 1106Foundation - Robert fitz Hamon granted the church of St Mary with its eight dependent chapels to Tewkesbury Abbey, to establish a cell for five monks. [2 sources]
1173x83Rebuilding and re-dedication - The church was rebuilt and re-dedicated to St Mary and St Thomas the Martyr. [1 source]
1220Community flees - The community escaped the turbulent conditions in Wales and took refuge at Tewkesbury Abbey. [4 sources]
1233Administration - The prior of Cardiff returned from Tewkesbury to administer the priory's holdings but the weir on the Taff was leased out for five years. [2 sources]
c.1291Wealth - The priory’s holdings were assessed at £20 for the Taxatio Ecclesiastica.  [2 sources]
c.1300Patronage - Patronage of the house was vested in the earls of Gloucester; it then passed to the Despensers and thereafter to the Crown.  [1 source]
1403Dissolution - The house was dissolved in 1403 although the site may have been abandoned prior to this. [2 sources]
c.1403Destruction - The priory was sacked by the rebel, Owain Glyn Dŵr (d. c. 1416). [1 source]
+ 6 minor events. Show minor events

People associated with this site

Priors of Cardiff

Robert fitz Hamo; Robert fitz Haimon , magnate and soldier (founder)

William (second) earl of Gloucester (patron)

Bibliographical sources

16 Printed sources

show sources

2 On-line sources

show online sources

Archival sources

British Library, 'Theological and historical works, in Latin, including the writings of Bernard of Clairvaux', (Document), (View website)

Related articles on Monastic Wales

Who were the Benedictines?, Professor Janet Burton

Images of this site

Carved head, Church of St Mary, Butetown

Carved head, Church of St Mary, Butetown, Church of St Mary, Butetown

Cardiff, OS Grid:ST18677561