Monastic Wales.








Display site:

Ewenny (Priory)

also known as: Ewenni; Ogmore

Order: Benedictine

Ewenny Priory was founded as a cell of St Peter's, Gloucester, by William of London (d. 1131), lord of Ogmore Castle. The recovery of pre-Norman stones on the site suggests that there may have been a much earlier foundation at Ewenny.
show details of standing remains

Dedicated to: St Michael Medieval Diocese: Llandaff
Affiliated to: St Peter's, Gloucester (mother-house)
Lordship at foundation: Glamorgan
Access: Former priory church open to public
Owned by: Representative Body of the Church in Wales (nave of the priory church); CADW (former presbytery, crossing and north transept, as well as surviving gatehouse and walls). The surrounding buildings are privately owned.

Main events in the history of this site

pre 1131Foundation - It is not known when precisely Ewenny Priory was founded but it had its origins before 1131 when William of London (d. 1131), lord of Ogmore Castle, gave the church of St Michael there to St Peter’s, Gloucester, to establish a cell.  [4 sources]
1141Re-foundation and change in status - Ewenny was raised to conventual status. [2 sources]
1144Burial - The burial of Maurice of London’s sister, Matilda, caused a serious dispute between Prior John of Ewenny and the bishop of Llandaff.  [1 source]
1284Visitation - Archbishop Pecham conducted a visitation of the house; the injunctions survive. [2 sources]
c.1291Wealth - According to the Taxatio Ecclesiastica Ewenny's income was estimated at £56. [2 sources]
c.1300Patronage - At this time the patron of Ewenny was Payn de Chaworth.  [2 sources]
1400x1415Destruction - The house suffered extensive damage during the rebellion of Owain Glyn Dŵr. [1 source]
1534Numbers - Two monks and a prior subscribed to the Act of Supremacy. [3 sources]
c.1535Wealth - According to the Valor Ecclesiastcus Ewenny’s gross income was £78 14s. [2 sources][1 archive]
c.1535Stewardship - According to the Valor Ecclesiasticus, the earl of Worcester held the stewardship of Ewenny at this time.
 [1 source]
1537 (28 February)Custody - Gloucester Abbey leased Ewenny Priory and its appurtenants to Sir Edward Carne for a period of ninety-nine years and for the rather menial rent of £20 10s per annum. [1 source]
1540Dissolution - The priory was surrendered with Gloucester Abbey on 2 January 1540.  [3 sources]
+ 9 minor events. Show minor events

People associated with this site

John Pecham; Peckam; Peckham , Archbishop of Canterbury (conducted visitation)

Maurice de Londres (Patron)

Payn de Turbervill , Sir (Patron)

Payne de Chaworth , lord of Kidwelly (patron)

Priors of Ewenny

Bibliographical sources

33 Printed sources

show sources

7 On-line sources

show online sources

Archival sources

Glamorgan Record Office, 'Ewenny Collection of Records', (Collection), (View website)

Related articles on Monastic Wales

Remnants of Ewenny Priory,
Who were the Benedictines?, Professor Janet Burton

Images of this site

Animal-headed label-stop, Ewenny Priory

Arches, south transept of the priory church of St Michael, Ewenny

Building in the former precinct of Ewenny Priory


Building in the former precinct of Ewenny Priory

Dovecot, Ewenny Priory

Effigy of a knight, Ewenny Priory


Former west portal, Ewenny Priory

Founder's tomb, Ewenny Priory

Groundplan of Ewenny, Cadw, Welsh Government (Crown Copyright)


Interior of the south transept, Priory Church of St Michael, Ewenny

Interior of the south transept, Priory Church of St Michael, Ewenny

North gatehouse, Ewenny Priory


North gatehouse, Ewenny Priory

North respond of the east crossing arch, Priory Church of St Michael, Ewenny

North side of the Priory Church of St Michael, Ewenny


North tower, Ewenny Priory

Porch and tower, Priory Church of St Michael, Ewenny

Presbytery of the Priory Church of St Michael, Ewenny


Priory Church of St Mary, Ewenny

Priory Church of St Michael, Ewenny

Sculptural fragments displayed in the south transept, priory church of St Michael, Ewenny


South gatehouse, Ewenny Priory

Tomb slab of Maurice de Londres

North side of the Priory Church of St Michael, Ewenny

Vale of Glamorgan, OS Grid:SS91247779
View site details on COFLEIN (RCAHMW database)[new window]


 
Graphic.