Monastic Wales.

Display site:

St Kynemark (Priory)

also known as: Cynmarch; Kingsmark

Order: Augustinian Canons

Little is known about this priory near Chepstow, which is thought to have been Augustinian. show details of standing remains

Medieval Diocese: Llandaff
Lordship at foundation: Clare
Access: Housing estate
Owned by: Housing estate - Kingsmark Lane

Main events in the history of this site

pre 1270Foundation - The exact origins of the house are unclear; it was probably founded in the thirteenth century but was perhaps established at an earlier date.  [2 sources]
c.1291Wealth - The Taxatio Ecclesiastica assessed the priory's net income as c. £11. [1 source]
1535Dissolution - The house was dissolved c. 1535. [1 source]
c.1535Wealth - The Valor Ecclesiastica assessed the monastery's income at £8 4s 8d. [1 source]
+ 2 minor events. Show minor events

Bibliographical sources

8 Printed sources

show sources

Related articles on Monastic Wales

Who were the Regular Canons?, Dr Karen Stöber

Monmouthshire, OS Grid:ST535935