Monastic Wales.








Display site:

Llantarnam (Abbey)

also known as: Llanterna; Caerleon; Dewma; Vallium

Order: Cistercian

Llantarnam, or Caerleon as it was originally known, was founded by Hywel ab Iorwerth, lord of Caerleon (d. c. 1215). The site is now occupied by the Sisters of St Joseph of Annecy. Surviving literary works from Llantarnam Abbey include St. Gregory’s Homilies and a late copy of a set of Chester annals. show details of standing remains

Dedicated to: Virgin Mary Medieval Diocese: Llandaff
Affiliated to: Strata Florida (mother-house)
Lordship at foundation: Glamorgan
Access: Private
Owned by: Private

Main events in the history of this site

1179Foundation - The house was founded 22 July 1179. [5 sources]
c.1179Holdings in E. Glamorgan - From 1179 Llantarnam had possession of Margam's former dependency of Pendar Grange, Glamorgan. From this time Llanarnam had acquired the grange of Penrhys, Glamorgan, which seemingly had a hostelry and chapel. [1 source]
c.1273Renamed - To avoid confusion and regularize the nomenclature the Cistercian General Chapter stipulated that in official documentation the name 'Lanterna' should be used. [2 sources]
c.1291Wealth - The abbey's total net income at this time was £44 15s 0d. [3 sources]
c.1300Patronage - Hugh Dispenser the Younger, was patron. [1 source]
1317Poverty - The abbot wrote to the king explaining that his house was impoverished as a consequence of the Welsh uprising the previous year. [3 sources]
pre 1398Destruction - Books, buildings and church ornaments were extensively damaged by fire. [3 sources]
1398Papal indulgence - Papal indulgence was granted to everyone who helped repair the monastery buildings that had been damaged by fire. [1 source]
c.1400Glyn Dŵr rebellion - The Llantarnam community supported Owain Glyn Dŵr's rebellion. [2 sources]
1405Abbot killed - John ap Hywel, abbot of Llantarnam, was killed during an attack on Usk Castle. [2 sources]
1504Bequest - David Matthew bequeathed £10 to the community to glaze the west window of the church.  [2 sources]
1532Bequest - Morgan Jones left the community ten marks (sterling) to purchase a vestment for the Lady Chapel and £10 to help finance the construction of various arches in the church.  [2 sources]
c.1535Wealth - According to the Valor Ecclesiasticus the abbey's net annual income was £71 3s 2d.  [3 sources][1 archive]
27 August 1536Dissolution - Llantarnam was closed in the first wave of suppressions. [5 sources]
+ 12 minor events. Show minor events

People associated with this site

Abbots of Llantarnam

Hywel ab Iorwerth , lord of Caerleon (founder)

Llywelyn Bren; Llywelyn ap Gruffudd ap Rhys , rebel leader

Bibliographical sources

54 Printed sources

show sources

2 On-line sources

show online sources

Archival sources

British Library, 'The Forty Homilies of St Gregory the Great on the Gospels', (Document), (View website)

Related articles on Monastic Wales

The Cistercians in Wales, Professor Janet Burton
Who were the Cistercians?, Professor Janet Burton

Torfaen, OS Grid:ST31159291
View site details on COFLEIN (RCAHMW database)[new window]


 
Graphic.